DEPARTMENT OF HOMELAND SECURITY
[…] 2 In addition to his original 4-year enlistment, this total includes 11 months and 3 days of accumulated short-term
active duty periods (ADSW) that the applicant has performed while in the Reserve.
3 Today, members are automatically enrolled in the MGIB upon their enlistment unless they opt out in writing.
MGIB counseling must be documented at the time of enlistment.
On January 20, 2004, the Chairman sent the applicant a copy of the Judge Advo-
cate General’s advisory opinion and invited him to respond within 30 days. The appli-
cant did not respond.
APPLICABLE LAW
Under 38 U.S.C. § 3201, one of the purposes of VEAP was “to provide educa-
tional assistance to those men and women who enter the Armed Forces after December
31, 1976, and before July 1, 1985.” The statute also states that “[e]ach person entering
military service on or after January 1, 1977, and before July 1, 1985, shall have the right
to enroll in the educational benefits program provided by this chapter … at any time